Carbon County CYS v. DPW ( 2015 )
[…] law were committed, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence.
    A.P. v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    98 A.3d 736
    , 741 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Substantial
    evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
    conclusion. Fiore v. Department of Labor and Industry, 
    585 A.2d 994
    , 996 n.2 (Pa. 1991).
    21
    Child Protective Services Law
    An expungement hearing, or “Fair Hearing,” determines the accuracy
    of information in an indicated report. Section 6341(c.2) states, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    A hearing shall be scheduled according to the following
    procedures:
    (1) Within ten days of receipt of an appeal
    pursuant to this section, the department shall
    schedule a hearing on the merits of the appeal.
    (2) The department shall make reasonable efforts
    to coordinate the hearing date with both the
    appellee and appellant.
    (3) After reasonable efforts required by paragraph
    (2) have been made, the department shall enter a
    scheduling order, and proceedings before the
    Bureau of Hearings and Appeals shall commence
    within 90 days of the date the scheduling order is
    entered, unless all parties have agreed to a
    continuance. Proceedings and hearings shall be
    scheduled to be heard on consecutive days
    whenever possible, but if not on consecutive days,
    then the proceeding or hearing shall be concluded
    not later than 30 days from commencement.
    (4) The department or county agency shall provide
    a person making an appeal with evidence gathered
    during the child abuse investigation within its
    possession that is relevant to the child abuse
    determination, subject to sections 6339 (relating to
    confidentiality of reports) and 6340 (relating to
    release of information in confidential reports).
    (5) The department or county agency shall bear the
    burden of proving by substantial evidence that the
    report should remain categorized as an indicated
    report.
    22
    23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c.2).
    The accuracy of a report turns, in large part, on the credibility of
    testimonial evidence. R. v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    636 A.2d 142
    , 144-45
    (Pa. 1994). The county agency bears the burden of proving that the actions of the