(Department’s Brief at 9.)3 Under Section 1786(a) of the MVFRL, every motor vehicle covered under the MVFRL, which is operated or currently registered, must be insured for financial responsibility. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(a). If the Department determines that insurance was not obtained as required under Section 1786(a), the Department “shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(1).