D. Bloom v. PA SEC ( 2019 )
[…] other than reimbursement for personal expense or to
    otherwise exercise the power of the State or any political
    subdivision thereof.
    65 Pa.C.S. §1102 (emphasis added). Additionally, Pennsylvania’s Charter School
    Law11 defines a person who serves as an administrator of a charter school as a public
    official for purposes of the Ethics Act. See Section 1715-A(12) of the Charter School
    Law, 24 P.S. §17-1715-A(12).12 The Charter School Law expressly includes chief
    11
    Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added by the Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225,
    24 P.S. §17-1701-A – 17-1751-A.
    12
    Section 1715-A(12) of the Charter School Law provides, in pertinent part:
    A person who serves as an administrator for a charter school shall not
    receive compensation from another charter school or from a company
    that provides management or other services to another charter school.
    The term “administrator” shall include the chief executive officer of a
    charter school and all other employes of a charter school who by virtue
    of their positions exercise management or operational oversight
    10
    executive officers in the definition of “administrator.” Id. Hence, Petitioner’s status