D. Bloom v. PA SEC ( 2019 )
[…] 27
    These admissions and the SFIs themselves provide clear and convincing evidence that
    Petitioner violated section 1105(b) by filing insufficient SFIs.
    Petitioner’s argument that the Commission failed to provide him warning
    notices regarding the SFIs’ deficiencies pursuant to section 1107(5) of the Ethics Act28
    is belied by the Amended Notices of Investigation the Commission sent to Petitioner
    on February 7, 2012, and February 10, 2012.                          See Adjudication at 69-70.29
    28
    Section 1107, Powers and duties of commission, provides in pertinent part:
    In addition to other powers and duties prescribed by law, the
    commission shall:
    ...
    (5) Inspect [SFIs] which have been filed in order to ascertain whether
    any reporting person has failed to file such a statement or has filed a
    deficient statement. If, upon inspection, it is determined that a reporting
    person has failed to file a [SFI] or that any statement which has been
    filed fails to conform with the requirements of section 1105 (relating to
    [SFIs]), then the commission shall in writing notify the person. Such
    notice shall state in detail the deficiency and the penalties for failure to
    file or for filing a deficient [SFI].
    65 Pa.C.S. §1107(5).
    29
    As the Commission explained:
    The letters/Amended Notices of Investigation dated February 7, 2012,
    and February 10, 2012, which are in evidence as ID-12 and ID-13,
    notified [Petitioner] of deficient filings of Statements of Financial