D. Bloom v. PA SEC ( 2019 )
[…] pursuant to his duties as CEO and did not otherwise vote or attempt to influence the
    Board, the Commission erred by concluding that his submission of an undated memo
    to the PMCS Board recommending a salary increase for the Assistant CEO, his wife
    (made simultaneously with his recommendation for a raise for himself and then-
    principal, John Severs), as well as a subsequent recommendation to retroactively
    formalize the part-time hire of his children at PMCS, amounted to conflicts of interest
    in violation of section 1103 of the Ethics Act. See Petitioner’s Brief at 19-30.
    Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act specifically provides that “[n]o public
    official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of
    interest.” 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). Section 1102 of the Ethics Act defines a “conflict of
    interest,” in relevant part, as follows:
    “Conflict” or “conflict of interest.” Use by a public official
    or public employee of the authority of his office or