J.R. Froetschel & M.N. Presley v. City of Pittsburgh Historic Rev. Comm. & City of Pittsburgh ( 2023 )
[…] accordance with the order of the court. Section 754(a) of
    the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(a).[7]
    Where a full and complete record is made before the local
    agency, however, a reviewing court shall hear the appeal
    on the record supplied, and shall affirm the local agency’s
    adjudication unless it violates constitutional rights, the
    local agency committed an error of law, the decision
    violates the provisions of the [Local Agency] Law, or
    necessary findings of fact are not supported by substantial
    evidence. Section 754(b) of the [Local Agency] Law, 2
    Pa.C.S. § 754(b).[8]
    7
    Section 754(a) of the Local Agency Law provides as follows:
    (a) Incomplete record.--In the event a full and complete record of
    the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may
    hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the
    agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for
    further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
    2 Pa.C.S. § 754(a).
    8