J.R. Froetschel & M.N. Presley v. City of Pittsburgh Historic Rev. Comm. & City of Pittsburgh ( 2023 )
[…] enough notice and opportunity to challenge the objectors’ testimony. There also is
    no evidence in the record indicating that the Commission received any ex parte
    11
    Sections 551-555 of the Local Agency Law apply to “all local agencies.” 2 Pa.C.S. §
    551. These sections set forth the basic requirements for agency proceedings. Sections 552 and
    553 provide that parties before a local agency may be represented by counsel, must be afforded
    reasonable notice and a right to be heard, and may have the proceedings transcribed. Id. §§ 552,
    553. Section 554 provides that “[l]ocal agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence
    at agency hearings,” that “all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received,”
    and that “[r]easonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.” Id. See also 2
    Pa.C.S. § 555 (“All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and