J.R. Froetschel & M.N. Presley v. City of Pittsburgh Historic Rev. Comm. & City of Pittsburgh ( 2023 )
[…] Sections 552 and
    553 provide that parties before a local agency may be represented by counsel, must be afforded
    reasonable notice and a right to be heard, and may have the proceedings transcribed. Id. §§ 552,
    553. Section 554 provides that “[l]ocal agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence
    at agency hearings,” that “all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received,”
    and that “[r]easonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.” Id. See also 2
    Pa.C.S. § 555 (“All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and
    the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or
    by mail.”).
    12
    communications from any parties that did not also testify at the hearing. Thus, we
    cannot conclude that the Commission considered the substance of any “additional
    evidence” that was not available to Homeowners. We accordingly conclude that,