W. Mayo v. Secretary of the PA DOC ( 2020 )
[…] part, that
    [t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction
    of all civil actions or proceedings:
    (1) Against the Commonwealth government,
    including any officer thereof, acting in his official
    capacity, except:
    ....
    (v) actions or proceedings in the nature of
    trespass as to which the Commonwealth
    government formerly enjoyed sovereign or
    other immunity and actions or proceedings in
    the nature of assumpsit relating to such
    actions or proceedings in the nature of
    trespass.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v). Furthermore, “[t]o the extent prescribed by general rule
    the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other
    matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive
    original jurisdiction.” Id., § 761(c). Thus, to be clear, actions in the nature of trespass
    are expressly excluded from our original jurisdiction. Id., § 761(a)(1)(v). “An action
    in trespass . . . lie[s] ‘for redress in the shape of money damages for any unlawful