W. Mayo v. Secretary of the PA DOC ( 2020 )
[…] or pursuant to our powers of ancillary jurisdiction.
    6
    III. Conclusion
    In line with the foregoing analysis, we conclude we lack original or ancillary
    jurisdiction to hear Mayo’s Petition for Review. Rather than dismiss his Petition for
    Review outright, however, we will transfer it to Common Pleas, which shall treat the
    Petition for Review as a complaint filed in its original jurisdiction. Stedman v.
    Lancaster Cnty. Bd. of Commissioners, 
    221 A.3d 747
    , 760-61 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019);
    42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a); Pa. R.A.P. 751; see PA. CONST. art. 5, § 5(b) (our courts of
    common pleas “hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may
    otherwise be provided by law”). Subsequent to transfer, Common Pleas shall rule
    upon Mayo’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, as well as the Secretary’s
    Cross-Motion for Summary Relief, which Common Pleas shall treat as a Motion for
    Summary Judgment.4
    __________________________________