In Re: Tax Parcel No. 1030-K13-683-00008 ~ Appeal of: L.E. Ordaz Moreno ( 2023 )
[…] property. Notice shall also be given by publication at least two (2)
    times, with approximately ten (10) days intervening between each
    publication, in at least one (1) newspaper of general circulation
    published in the county where the property is located and in the
    official legal journal of that county. The notice by publication shall
    set forth the location of the property, the date and place of sale, the
    price and terms of sale, and the provision that the property will be
    sold free and clear of all tax claims and tax judgments.
    72 P.S. § 5860.613(a).
    2
    Padisak’s challenge was permitted by Section 613(a) of RETSL, which provides, in
    relevant part:
    The corporate authorities of any taxing district having any tax claims
    or tax judgments against the property which is to be sold, the owner,
    an interested party, or a person interested in purchasing the property
    may, if not satisfied that the sale price approved by the bureau is
    sufficient, within forty-five (45) days after notice of the proposed
    sale, petition the court of common pleas of the county to disapprove
    the sale. The court shall, in such case, after notice to each such
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    of $400 was less that the Property’s market value. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 1a-
    6a. On May 23, 2022, Common Pleas convened a hearing regarding the Petition to
    Disapprove. Id. at 7a.3 Ordaz Moreno appeared at this hearing and spoke in