P. Murray v. Shaler Twp. ZHB ( 2022 )
[…] component of single-family residential use restrictions.
    City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 
    514 U.S. 725
    , 732-33 (1995).
    In the instant matter, Section 225-218 of the Ordinance defines
    “family,” in relevant part, as “[e]ither an individual or two or more persons related
    by blood or marriage or adoption . . . or a group of not more than three person[s]
    who need not be related, who are living together in a single dwelling unit and
    maintaining a common household[,]” consistent with the FHAA. Ord. § 225-218
    (R.R. at 276a).
    Section 3604(f)(2) of the FHAA, inter alia, makes it unlawful to
    discriminate in the sale or rental of a dwelling because of an intended resident’s
    handicap.27 It is well settled that
    27
    “Handicap” is defined in Section 3602(h) of the FHAA as “a physical or mental
    impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, [] a record
    of having such an impairment, or [] being regarded as having such an impairment[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 3602
    (h). Section 100.201(a)(2) of the Code of Federal Regulations further defines “handicap” to
    include physical and mental impairment, including “[a]ny mental or psychological disorder, such