P. Murray v. Shaler Twp. ZHB ( 2022 )
[…] civil action (Dismissal Motion). See R.R. at 697a-700a. Scioto and ReMed apprised
    the District Court therein that Appellants did not agree to the settlement. See R.R.
    at 698a. Scioto and ReMed referenced the Settlement Agreement in the Dismissal
    Motion, but did not attach the Settlement Agreement to the Dismissal Motion.
    Although the Dismissal Motion informed the District Court that “[the Township]
    will issue [Scioto and ReMed] a use permit to occupy and use [the] [P]roperty as a
    14
    Article 1, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: “Neither the
    Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of
    any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” PA. CONST.
    art. 1, § 26.
    15
    Scioto executed the Settlement Agreement on October 16, 2019, ReMed executed it on
    October 22, 2019, and the Township Board of Commissioner’s President David Shutter executed
    it on November 12, 2019.
    7