P. Murray v. Shaler Twp. ZHB ( 2022 )
[…] zoning ordinances and local housing policies in a manner that denies people with
    disabilities access to housing on par with that of those who are not disabled[.]”28
    handicapped persons under the [FHAA].” ReMed Recovery Care Ctrs. v. Twp. of Willistown,
    Chester Cnty., Pa., 
    36 F. Supp. 2d 676
    , 683 (E.D. Pa. 1999); see also R.R. at 973a.
    28
    Congress has not yet evinced an intent to occupy the field of
    municipal zoning, but it has evinced its intent that the FHAA
    preempt[s] state laws to the extent that any state laws conflict with
    the FHAA. Section 3615 of the [FHAA] provides . . . :
    Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invalidate
    or limit any law of a [s]tate or political subdivision of a
    [s]tate, or of any other jurisdiction in which this subchapter
    shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the
    same rights as are granted by this subchapter; but any law
    of a [s]tate, a political subdivision, or other such
    22
    ReMed Recovery Care Ctrs. v. Twp. of Willistown, Chester Cnty., Pa., 
    36 F. Supp. 2d 676
    , 683 (E.D. Pa. 1999). In particular, zoning ordinances that define who makes
    up a family and that limit the number of unrelated persons who may occupy a house