P. Murray v. Shaler Twp. ZHB ( 2022 )
[…] maintaining a common household[,]” consistent with the FHAA. Ord. § 225-218
    (R.R. at 276a).
    Section 3604(f)(2) of the FHAA, inter alia, makes it unlawful to
    discriminate in the sale or rental of a dwelling because of an intended resident’s
    handicap.27 It is well settled that
    27
    “Handicap” is defined in Section 3602(h) of the FHAA as “a physical or mental
    impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, [] a record
    of having such an impairment, or [] being regarded as having such an impairment[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 3602
    (h). Section 100.201(a)(2) of the Code of Federal Regulations further defines “handicap” to
    include physical and mental impairment, including “[a]ny mental or psychological disorder, such
    as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning
    disabilities.” 
    24 C.F.R. § 100.201
    (a)(2). The parties do not dispute that “[b]rain-injured persons,
    such as the residents and would-be residents of the [Property], unquestionably qualify as
    21
    “[t]he purpose of the [FHAA] [is] to prohibit