Com. of PA v. BLK Samsung Smart Phone/BLK Rubber Case, Property of I. Pearson ~ Appeal of: I.B. Pearson ( 2022 )
[…] to forfeiture under Section 3021(a)(2) of the Crimes Code. That the Commonwealth
    docketed its forfeiture petition under a wrong case docket number, in and of itself,
    is not determinative. It was clear from the petition and the hearing evidence that the
    forfeiture was sought as a result of Pearson’s conviction for human trafficking.4 The
    Commonwealth met its burden of proof under Section 3021(k) of the Crimes Code,
    and Pearson presented no evidence to show otherwise. We reject Pearson’s first
    assignment of error.
    3
    At the time Pearson was convicted in 2016, Section 3011(a) provided:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the second degree if the person:
    (1) recruits, entices, solicits, harbors, transports, provides, obtains or
    maintains an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards
    that the individual will be subject to involuntary servitude; or
    (2) knowingly benefits financially or receives anything of value
    from any act that facilitates any activity described in paragraph (1).
    Former 18 Pa. C.S. §3011(a).
    4
    The transcript of the forfeiture hearing shows that the district attorney, on behalf of the
    Commonwealth, sought forfeiture of the cell phone under Section 3021(a)(2) of the Crimes Code