Com. of PA v. BLK Samsung Smart Phone/BLK Rubber Case, Property of I. Pearson ~ Appeal of: I.B. Pearson ( 2022 )
[…] this Commonwealth, and no property right shall exist in them:
    ***
    (2) All assets within this Commonwealth:
    (i) Of an individual, entity or organization
    engaged in planning or perpetrating an act
    which violates section 3011 or 3012.
    (ii) Acquired or maintained with the intent
    and for the purpose of supporting, planning,
    conducting or concealing an act which
    violates section 3011 or 3012.
    (iii) Derived from, involved in or used or
    intended to be used to commit an act which
    violates section 3011 or 3012.
    18 Pa. C.S. §3021(a)(2). Section 3021(k) further provides:
    Burden of proof.--If the Commonwealth produces evidence at
    the hearing under this section that the property in question was
    unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture
    under this section, the burden shall be upon the claimant to show
    by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    (1) the claimant is the owner of the property or the
    holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of
    conditional sale thereon;
    (2) the claimant lawfully acquired the property;
    and
    (3) the property was not unlawfully used or
    possessed by the claimant. If it appears that the
    property was unlawfully used or possessed by a
    person other than the claimant, the claimant shall
    show that the unlawful use or possession was
    without his knowledge or consent. The absence of
    4
    knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the
    circumstances presented.
    18 Pa. C.S. §3021(k) (emphasis added).
    Here, Pearson was convicted of two counts of human trafficking under
    Section 3011(a)(1) and (2) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §3011(a)(1), (2).3 At the
    forfeiture hearing, Detective Krasley testified that Pearson used the cell phone to