The Hon. K.J. Muth v. PSERB ( 2022 )
[…] this Court,4 they argue that Stapleton’s rationale should be viewed as persuasive.
    Further, Respondents rely on Chappel v. Applied Control Systems, Inc., 
    39 Pa. D. & C. 4th 168
     (1998), for the proposition that corporate directors are not entitled to
    unfettered access to information.5 Respondents further argue that a corporate
    director is entitled to inspect and request corporate records and information only “to
    the extent reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the director,”
    pursuant to Section 1512(a) of the Associations Code, 15 Pa. C.S. §1512(a).6
    Respondents further argue that a corporation may deny a director’s
    request for records or information if the information “is not reasonably related to the
    performance of the duties of the director,” or if the director “is likely to use the
    information in a manner that would violate the duty of the director to the
    corporation.” Sections 1512(b) and 5512(b) of the Associations Code, 15 Pa. C.S.
    §§1512(b) and 5512(b).             Respondents argue that the records sought are not
    reasonably related to Senator Muth’s duties as a director because she has no duty to
    4