The Hon. K.J. Muth v. PSERB ( 2022 )
[…] “exclusive control and management of the [PSERS] fund and full power to invest
    the same.” Section 8521(a) of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa. C.S. §8521(a). Section
    8521(a) of the Retirement Code further gives trustees the power to “hold, purchase,
    sell, lend, assign, transfer, or dispose of any of the securities and investments” held
    by PSERS, which Senator Muth argues is the reason she requested information on
    the 812 Market Street property.
    Finally, Senator Muth argues that the Board “shall possess the power
    and privileges of a corporation” under Section 8501(e) of the Retirement Code, 24
    Pa. C.S. §8501(e), and the plain language of Section 1512(a) of the Associations
    Code entitles her “to inspect and copy corporate books, records and documents and,
    in addition, to inspect and receive information regarding the assets, liabilities and
    8
    operations of the corporation.” Senator Muth also argues that Respondents have
    failed to establish that the information requested is not reasonably related to her
    duties as a director, or that she is “likely to use the information in a manner that