C.B. Turns, Jr., as Admin. of the Estate of M.E. Turns v. Dauphin County & Central Dauphin S.D. ( 2022 )
[…] Additionally, the 1973 tax sale was predicated on the failure of the unknown previous owner to pay taxes thereon. Because the Purported Property did not exist, Taxing Authorities had no right to collect taxes thereon, and the resulting 1973 tax sale was therefore void ab initio for this third reason. See Section 9 of the Act of May 29, 1931, P.L. 280, 72 P.S. § 5971i (“No sale shall be valid where the taxes and interest . . . are not legally due and collectible.”). We do not agree with Taxing Authorities’ assertion that the Purported Property’s existence on paper somehow means that this nonexistent property should be viewed as a legal property capable of transfer.