C.B. Turns, Jr., as Admin. of the Estate of M.E. Turns v. Dauphin County & Central Dauphin S.D. ( 2022 )
[…] See id. Additionally, on October 12, 2018, Designated Appellant filed a petition seeking payment of attorney’s fees. See id. By order dated December 3, 2018, the trial court overruled Designated Appellant’s preliminary objections to the Answer and the Motion to Disqualify. See id. By separate orders both dated December 17, 2018, the trial court denied the Motion to Disqualify and dismissed the estate’s motion for attorney’s fees with prejudice. See id. 6 Article VIII, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, known as the Uniformity Clause, provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1. 4 Following the submission of briefs, proposed findings of fact, and conclusions of law, and after conducting oral argument, the trial court granted the Petition, in part, and denied the Petition, in part. See Trial Court Opinion at 3; see also Order.