M. Rokita, Jr., & All Others Similarly Situated v. The PA DOC ( 2022 )
[…] the treatment he wants is medically necessary for him.
    Chamberlain v. Virginia Department of Corrections (W.D. Va., Civil Case No. 7:20-cv-00045,
    filed September 28, 2020), appeals dismissed, (4th Cir., Nos. 20-7515 and 21-7349, filed
    December 22, 2021), slip op. at 6.
    3
    
    42 U.S.C. §§12131-12134
    . By its terms, the ADA excludes from the definition of “a
    qualified individual with a disability” an individual who “is currently engaging in the illegal use
    of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 
    42 U.S.C. §12114
    (a). Admittedly,
    Inmate does not fit within any of the statutory exceptions to this exclusion. See 
    42 U.S.C. §12114
    (b)(1) and (2) (the illegal drug use exclusion does not apply to an individual who “(1) has
    successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the
    illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in
    such [illegal] use” or “(2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer
    engaging in such [illegal] use.”).
    4
    As the federal district court also observed:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    MHW-3