M.S. v. PSP, Board of Probation ( 2022 )
[…] Gregory v. Pennsylvania State Police, 
    185 A.3d 1202
    , 1205 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
    5
    Registrant pleaded guilty to the former South Carolina crime of lewd act upon a minor,
    South Carolina Code Annotated (S.C. Code Ann.) §16-15-140 (1976), see PFR Exhibit A, “an
    offense now codified in [S.C. Code Ann. §]16-3-655(C)[] as criminal sexual conduct (CSC) with
    a minor in the third degree.” State v. Mitchell, 
    830 S.E.2d 22
     (S.C. Ct. App. 2019). In turn, 
    S.C. Code Ann. §23-3-430
    (A) and (C)(6) states, in relevant part:
    (A) Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South
    Carolina who in this State has . . . pled guilty . . . to an offense
    described below, . . . shall be required to register pursuant to the
    provisions of this article. . . .
    ***
    (C) For purposes of this article, a person who has . . . pled guilty . . .
    to . . . any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an
    offender:
    ***
    (6) [CSC] with minors, third degree ([§]16-3-655(C))[.]
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    3
    sexual offense took place sometime between 2000 and
    2001.      In 2019, [Registrant] moved to Scranton,
    Pennsylvania[,] and by his own admission, did not comply