Houghton Enterprises, Inc. v. Com. of PA, DOS ( 2023 )
[…] See id. at 10. The Department contends that once it proved that
    the C&D was supported by the Act and should be sustained, Houghton failed to
    provide information sufficient for the Department to determine that it was exempt
    from the Act. See id.
    1. Houghton’s Receipt of Notice and Initial Issuance
    Houghton first argues that it did not receive notice of the demand letter
    and that the C&D was entered in error. See Houghton’s Br. at 16. The Act prohibits
    persons operating in violation of the requirements of the Act, regardless of intent or
    injury. Section 15 of the Act, 10 P.S. § 162.15. The Commonwealth may conduct
    investigations into the activities of potential professional solicitors. See Section 16
    of the Act, 10 P.S. § 162.16. Specifically, the Secretary may “[r]equire or permit
    6
    any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts
    and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated;” “[r]equire the
    attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of any books, accounts,
    papers, records, documents, audits and files relating to any solicitation or any
    practice subject to this act or the regulations of the department;” and “[e]xamine
    witnesses and receive evidence during any investigation or public or private
    hearings.” Section 16(a) of the Act, 10 P.S. § 162.16(a).
    When a person or organization does not comply with an investigation,