M.R. Holbrook & D.L. Holbrook, his wife v. PA DOT ( 2022 )
[…] December 21, 2020, Defendant’s Counsel sent Plaintiffs’ Counsel an e-mail stating,
    in relevant part:
    I received the message from the [trial court jJudge. I
    would be happy to call her back this afternoon or
    (d) The [OAG] designated for service of process only in actions
    where venue is located in the following counties is as follows:
    7k OK ok
    (2)... Beaver ...—Torts Litigation Unit, 4th Floor, Manor
    Building, 564 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15219.
    
    37 Pa. Code §111.1
    (a), (b), (d)(2) (emphasis added). See also Pa. Const. art. I, §11 (“Suits may
    be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the
    Legislature may by law direct.”); Section 8523(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8523(b)
    (“Service of process in the case of an action against the Commonwealth shall be made at the
    principal or local office of the Commonwealth agency that is being sued and at the [OAG].”);
    Pa.R.Civ.P. 400(a) (Absent limited exceptions, “original process shall be served within the
    Commonwealth only by the sheriff.”); Pa.R.Civ.P. 422(a) (“Service of process upon the
    Commonwealth... ora department. . . shall be made at the office of the defendant and the [OAG]