PennDOT v. Northeast Community ( 2017 )
[…] provided to offset the hearsay character of the evidence.” 
    Id.
    Northeast argues that the VIR constituted inadmissible hearsay because it
    was being offered for the truth of the matter asserted. The Department agrees that
    the VIR contains hearsay, as the document was offered as proof that Northeast
    purportedly performed the emission inspection on the 2002 Suzuki XL7 at 10:49
    a.m. on January 25, 2013.      However, the Department avers that the VIR is
    admissible under Pa. R.E. 803(6) and Section 6108 of the Uniform Business
    Records as Evidence Act (Business Records Act), 42 Pa. C.S. § 6108. Section
    6108 of the Business Records Act provides, in relevant part:
    (b) General rule.--A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar
    as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified
    witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if
    it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the
    act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the
    8
    sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as
    to justify its admission.
    (c) Definition.--As used in this section “business” includes every
    kind of business, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of
    institutions whether carried on for profit or not.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 6108 (first emphasis added).
    Northeast asserts that, because the VIR is a Department record governed by