PennDOT v. Northeast Community ( 2017 )
[…] (a) In General. To satisfy the requirement of authenticating or identifying an
    item of evidence, the proponent must produce evidence sufficient to support a
    finding that the item is what the proponent claims it is.
    (b) Examples. The following are examples only--not a complete list--of evidence
    that satisfies the requirement:
    (1) Testimony of a Witness with Knowledge. Testimony that an item is
    what it is claimed to be.
    Pa. R.E. 901(a), (b)(1).
    11
    inspection without inspection and committed fraudulent recordkeeping. Section
    4724(a) of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part:
    The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations
    and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or
    may impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the
    station, which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which
    has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this
    chapter or regulations adopted by the department. A schedule of all
    penalties, points and suspension may be established by the department
    by publishing a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin until the
    regulations governing these penalties are promulgated by the
    department. The department shall maintain a list of all stations
    holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of
    appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of
    appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned
    immediately to the department.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 4724(a). Under the relevant law, “[a] person may not: . . . (3)
    Furnish, loan, give or sell certificates of emission inspection and approval to any
    official emission inspection station or other person except upon an emission