J.A. Bucanelli v. UCBR ( 2022 )
[…] procedural challenges and argues that the record established his eligibility for
    unemployment compensation benefits. We affirm.
    Knoebel Picarelli, Inc. (Employer) employed Claimant for over four
    years until Claimant removed his personal property from his office on February 15,
    2020. Two days later, Claimant emailed Employer asserting that because of pain
    from a “neurological condition,” he “decided to initiate the retirement process
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
    802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee is ineligible for unemployment
    benefits for any week “[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without
    cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.”
    effective immediately.” Referee’s Decision/Order, 3/2/21, at 1-2; Ex. to Employer’s
    Email, 11/9/20, at 3:05 p.m. Claimant noted that he would be on paid time off “and
    available by phone over the next two weeks to apprise staff regarding the status of
    ongoing work.”