Therefore, I must, respectfully, dissent. The Code prohibits public utilities from discriminating in the provision of services by providing one service to some parties and not to others. Section 1502 of the Code states: “No public utility shall, as to service, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1502 (emphasis added). And, Section 2804(6) of the Code, a part of the Competition Act that restructured the electric industry, provides: Consistent with the provision of [S]ection 2806 [(deregulating energy generation)], the [C]ommission shall require that a public utility that owns or operates jurisdictional transmission and distribution facilities shall provide transmission and distribution service to all retail electric customers in their service territory and to electric cooperative corporations and electric generation suppliers, affiliated or nonaffiliated, on rates, terms of access and conditions that are comparable to the utility’s own use of its system. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(6) (emphasis added). Unlike the Majority, I agree with the EGSs that the EDCs practice of on-bill billing for their own non-commodity goods and services, while not offering the same on-billing service to EGSs, violates these sections.