C.S. §§ 101-3316, or the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act (Competition Act), 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2801- 2815. By doing so, the Commission granted exceptions that had been filed by the EDCs regarding a Commission Administrative Law Judge’s (ALJ) initial decision, in which the ALJ had determined that the EDCs handling of on-bill billing was, in jurisdictional transmission and distribution facilities of an electric distribution company. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2803. 2 Though Petitioners refer to Respondent as “Public Utility Commission,” the correct name for that entity is “Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.” 3 An electric distribution company is statutorily defined as: “The public utility providing facilities for the jurisdictional transmission and distribution of electricity to retail customers, except building or facility owners/operators that manage the internal distribution system serving such building or facility and that supply electric power and other related electric power services to occupants of the building or facility.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2803. Typically, in a given region, there is one [e]lectric [d]istribution [c]ompany.