D. Cutter v. Com. of PA (WCAB) ( 2022 )
[…] were violated. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §704; Phoenixville Hosp.
    v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Shoap), 
    81 A.3d 830
    , 838 (Pa. 2013).
    6
    Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 637-638. Section 1(a) of the HLA
    relevantly provides that an employee enumerated in Section 1(a) who is injured in the performance
    of his or her duties “shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . his [or her] full rate
    of salary . . . until the disability arising therefrom has ceased.” 53 P.S. § 637(a). Any compensation
    received under the WC Act “shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . and
    paid into the treasury thereof, and if such payment [is not made, it] shall be deducted from any
    salary then or thereafter becoming due and owing.” Id.
    7
    Section 1(a) of Act 534, Section 1(a) of the HLA anticipates that an injured employee
    may seek benefits under both the HLA and the WC Act; however, the
    Commonwealth is entitled to recoup the amount of disability benefits a claimant