Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. v. PUC ( 2023 )
[…] the operator to not oblige this request.” 
    Id.
    The Commission agreed. Accordingly, the Commission ordered the
    payment of a $1,000 civil penalty and directed Sunoco to arrange meetings with the
    commissioners of Delaware and Chester Counties and with the relevant
    municipalities’ supervisors to assist their emergency preparedness and evacuation
    plans. Sunoco argues that this order exceeded the Commission’s statutory authority.
    Sunoco Brief at 58-59 (citing Commission Adjudication, 11/18/2021, ¶18). We are
    not persuaded.
    Section 1505 of the Public Utility Code authorizes the Commission to
    prescribe remedial action upon a violation of Section 1501 “as shall be reasonably
    necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public.”
    66 Pa. C.S. §1505. The language in both 
    49 C.F.R. §195.440
     and API RP 1162
    33
    provides that a public awareness program must be adapted to meet the particular
    circumstances and conditions present.          The regulation specifically permits