Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. v. PUC ( 2023 )
[…] without a specific regulation. The Commission may “prescribe, by regulation or
    order,” the “repairs, changes, alterations, extensions, substitutions, or improvements
    in facilities as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the safety,
    accommodation, and convenience of the public.” 66 Pa. C.S. §1505(a) (emphasis
    added).14 That the Commission is concurrently exercising its rulemaking power did
    not prevent it from prescribing specific measures to address the safety and
    reasonableness of Sunoco’s Mariner East pipeline system under authority of 66 Pa.
    C.S. §1505(a).
    14
    It reads:
    (a) General rule.--Whenever the commission, after reasonable notice and hearing,
    upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the service or facilities of any
    public utility are unreasonable, unsafe, inadequate, insufficient, or unreasonably
    discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this part, the commission shall
    determine and prescribe, by regulation or order, the reasonable, safe, adequate,
    sufficient, service or facilities to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed,
    including all such repairs, changes, alterations, extensions, substitutions, or
    improvements in facilities as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the
    safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public.
    66 Pa. C.S. §1505(a).
    28
    The Commission contends that its interpretation of the Public Utility
    Code and its own regulations is entitled to deference. Commission Brief at 34 (citing
    Crown Castle NG East LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 
    234 A.3d 665