Yongs Place, Inc. v. PA LCB ( 2023 )
[…] 7
    (D) all these conditions are shown by the testimony
    of the custodian or another qualified witness, or by a
    certification that complies with [Pa. R.E.] 902(11) or (12)
    or with a statute permitting certification; and
    (E) the opponent does not show that the source of
    information or other circumstances indicate a lack of
    trustworthiness.
    Pa. R.E. 803(6).
    An equivalent rule is embodied in Section 6108 of the Judicial Code,
    42 Pa. C.S. §6108, which is also referred to as the “Uniform Business Records as
    Evidence Act.” Section 6108(b) and (c) provides:
    (b) General rule.—A record of an act, condition or event
    shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the
    custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity
    and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the
    regular course of business at or near the time of the act,
    condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal,
    the sources of information, method and time of preparation
    were such as to justify its admission.
    (c) Definition.—As used in this section “business”
    includes every kind of business, profession, occupation,
    calling, or operation of institutions whether carried on for
    profit or not.
    42 Pa. C.S. §6108(b), (c). The General Assembly enacted Section 6108 “to create