R. Duquette v. OOR ( 2023 )
[…] crowd cases involving important and unique issues from [the High
    Court’s] allocator docket.” Gossman v. Lower Chanceford Twp. Bd.
    of Supervisors, [] 
    469 A.2d 996
    , 998 ([Pa. ]1983); see also Miles v.
    Beard, 
    847 A.2d 161
    , 165 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
    
    204 A.3d at
    540 n.10.
    16
    Even if Duquette had exhausted his statutory remedy, the claims he asserts against OOR
    fail as a matter of law. First, there is no right to a stay under the RTKL; rather, such procedural
    issues are within the discretion of the appeals officer. See Section 1102 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §
    67.1102 (setting forth duties of appeals officer, including ruling “on procedural matters on the
    basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious resolution of the dispute”); Cnty. of Berks, 
    204 A.3d at 546
     (noting appeals officers are responsible for adjudicating appeals, including ruling on
    evidentiary and procedural matters); Bowling, 75 A.3d at 467 (“the RTKL grants appeals officers
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    10