In Re: Public Sale of Properties Pursuant to Section 605 of the Real Estate Tax Law (Tax Parcel 49-08-01009-00) ( 2023 )
[…] Id., ¶ 14. As such, Moore requested that the trial court set aside the September 13, 2018 sale of the Lloyd Street Property to Williams. Id. at 4. Williams filed an answer in which she stated that all taxes for the Perkins Street Property had been paid and that no delinquent real estate taxes were owed. O.R., Item No. 4, ¶ 14. 1 Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, added by the Act of December 21, 1998, P.L. 1008, 72 P.S. § 5860.619a(a). Section 619.1(a) provides that, within 20 days following a tax sale, the successful bidder “shall . . . provide certification to the [B]ureau that the person is not delinquent in paying real estate taxes to any of the taxing districts where the property is located[.]” 2 The trial court held an evidentiary hearing on April 15, 2019. Moore presented the testimony of Jeanine Heinlein (Heinlein), the Bureau’s upset sales coordinator.