B. & V. Kerslake & W. & C. Wardle v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. & Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. ( 2023 )
[…] that Appellants’ action before the PUC is successful, they may seek further relief
    before the trial court under the UTPCPL, because the PUC lacks jurisdiction over
    claims under the UTPCPL for unfair trade practices. Pettko, 
    39 A.3d at 484
    .
    LORI A. DUMAS, Judge
    Judge Fizzano Cannon did not participate in the decision in this case.
    5
    A UTPCPL claim is subject to a six-year statute of limitations. El-Gharbaoui v. Ajayi,
    
    260 A.3d 944
    , 962 (Pa. Super. 2021); see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(b) (stating that, “[a]ny civil
    action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor
    excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation)
    must be commenced within six years”).
    7
    IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
    Brian and Virginia Kerslake and                :
    William and Cheryl Wardle,                     :
    Appellants            :
    :
    v.                              :   No. 1342 C.D. 2021
    :