G. Owens v. Penn Tech Machinery Corp. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] not assert how Reviewing Doctor’s report, which was issued 38 days after assignment, was
    untimely. Moreover, Claimant did not raise this issue before the WCJ. Claimant’s argument is
    therefore both waived and meritless.
    16
    that part of Claimant’s UR petition, or that the Board erred in affirming the WCJ’s
    decision and order. We therefore affirm the Board’s order.8
    __________________________________
    CHRISTINE FIZZANO CANNON, Judge
    8
    In light of our affirmance, Claimant’s request for attorney’s fees is dismissed. Claimant’s
    Br. at 27; Section 440 of the Act, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. § 996(a)
    (providing that attorney’s fees are not warranted “when a reasonable basis for the contest has been
    established by the employer or the insurer.”).
    17
    IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
    Glen Owens,                         :
    Petitioner          :
    :
    v.                       :
    :
    Penn Tech Machinery Corp. (Workers’ :
    Compensation Appeal Board),         :   No. 1288 C.D. 2021
    Respondent          :