In the Matter of: Condemnation of Rights of Way and Easements Situate in the Twp. of Hempfield ~ Property of: E.C. & B.B. Hurst ( 2023 )
[…] attenuated. Cf. Reading, 100 A.3d at 580-81. Accordingly, we agree with the trial
    court’s reasoning that on this record, Condemnees failed to carry their heavy burden
    of proving the condemnation was for an improper private enterprise. See id. at 573;
    Bennett, 255 A.3d at 638.
    C. Conflict of Interest
    Last, Condemnees contend that one of the Township’s Supervisors,
    John Silvis, had a conflict of interest. Hapchuks’ Br. at 16. When Silvis voted to
    approve Condemnor’s declarations of taking, Condemnees assert that Silvis violated
    65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) and (j) of the Ethics Act, which essentially forbids public
    officials from voting on matters presenting a conflict of interest. Id. at 17; see
    generally 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) (stating, “[n]o public official or public employee shall
    engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest”). In support, Condemnees
    cite testimony that they construe as essentially establishing a conflict of interest.
    16
    Hapchuks’ Br. at 17-18.22
    Condemnor counters that Condemnees failed to raise and preserve a
    challenge under Section 1103(j) of the Ethics Act.