In the Matter of: Condemnation of Rights of Way and Easements Situate in the Twp. of Hempfield ~ Property of: E.C. & B.B. Hurst ( 2023 )
[…] Facilities, Inc., 
    984 A.2d 478
    , 485-86 (Pa. 2009).
    This issue involves two statutory acts: the Administrative Code and the
    Agricultural Law. In 1979, the General Assembly enacted Section 306 of the
    Administrative Code, which created the Board and required it to review certain
    condemnation requests of agricultural land. 71 P.S. § 106.12 The Board “shall have
    11
    We may cite to Superior Court cases to the extent we find their reasoning persuasive.
    Pa. State Police v. Madden, 
    284 A.3d 272
    , 278 n.13 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2022).
    12
    In relevant part, Section 306(b) of the Administrative Code states as follows: “Before
    condemning for any of the purposes set forth in subsection (d) any agricultural lands, as classified
    by the Agricultural Soil Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture,
    which lands are being used for productive agricultural purposes, but not including the growing of
    timber,” the condemnor must request the Board “to determine that there is no reasonable and
    prudent alternative to the utilization of such lands for the project.” 71 P.S. § 106(b). Subsection
    (d), infra, establishes the Board’s jurisdiction.
    7