In the Matter of: Condemnation of Rights of Way and Easements Situate in the Twp. of Hempfield ~ Property of: E.C. & B.B. Hurst ( 2023 )
[…] Agricultural Law. Springsboro, 898 A.2d at 12 (Cohn Jubelirer, J., dissenting). In the dissent’s
    view, the plain meaning of the undefined term included the water line at issue. Id. at 14.
    14
    The parties did not address Section 13(d)(2)(i) of the Agricultural Law, which governs
    the Board’s review of proposed condemnations. See 3 P.S. § 913(d)(2)(i); see also Gibraltar Rock,
    Inc. v. Dep’t of Env’t Prot., 
    286 A.3d 713
    , 725 (Pa. 2022) (cautioning this Court from sua sponte
    resolving issues “never preserved or raised on appeal”). In relevant part, Section 13(d)(2)(i)
    mirrors the jurisdictional language at Section 306(d) of the Administrative Code. Compare 3 P.S.
    § 913(d)(2)(i) (stating in “the case of condemnation for highway purposes (but not including
    activities relating to existing highways such as, but not limited to, widening roadways, the
    elimination of curves or reconstruction, for which no approval is required) and in the case of
    condemnation for the disposal of solid or liquid waste material[,]” the Board must conditionally
    approve the condemnation), with 71 P.S. § 106(d) (stating the “[B]oard shall have jurisdiction over
    condemnation for the following purposes: (1) Highway purposes, but not including activities