In the Matter of: Condemnation of Rights of Way and Easements Situate in the Twp. of Hempfield ~ Property of: E.C. & B.B. Hurst ( 2023 )
[…] facilities needed for a proposed private residential subdivision.” Reading, 100 A.3d
    at 573.
    In Reading, the record established that the condemnor’s condemnation
    was at the private developer’s request “and that it would be used for water, sewer,
    and stormwater purposes specifically to enable” the developer to build a planned
    development. Id. at 574. Further, the developer “would be responsible for initiating
    eminent domain proceedings in conjunction with [the condemnor’s] solicitor, and
    21
    Section 204 states in relevant part:
    (a) Prohibition.—Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any
    condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use
    it for private enterprise is prohibited.
    (b) Exception.—Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
    (1) . . .
    (ii) the condemnee does not file or does not prevail on preliminary objection
    filed to a declaration of taking for the acquisition of condemnee’s property.
    26 Pa.C.S. § 204. The Reading Court explained that the Protection Act was passed “to curb what
    legislators perceived as eminent domain abuse, and with the goal of striking a reasonable balance