In the Matter of: Condemnation of Rights of Way and Easements Situate in the Twp. of Hempfield ~ Property of: E.C. & B.B. Hurst ( 2023 )
[…] In relevant part, Section 13(d)(2)(i)
    mirrors the jurisdictional language at Section 306(d) of the Administrative Code. Compare 3 P.S.
    § 913(d)(2)(i) (stating in “the case of condemnation for highway purposes (but not including
    activities relating to existing highways such as, but not limited to, widening roadways, the
    elimination of curves or reconstruction, for which no approval is required) and in the case of
    condemnation for the disposal of solid or liquid waste material[,]” the Board must conditionally
    approve the condemnation), with 71 P.S. § 106(d) (stating the “[B]oard shall have jurisdiction over
    condemnation for the following purposes: (1) Highway purposes, but not including activities
    relating to existing highways such as, but not limited to, widening roadways, the elimination of
    9
    With respect to Condemnees’ reliance on Springboro, that case did not
    address Section 306(d) of the Administrative Code. In fact, the Springboro parties
    did not even raise or otherwise address the Board’s jurisdiction under the
    Administrative Code. See generally Br. (Pa.