H.L. Eddings v. PPB ( 2023 )
[…] “[i]n exercising its power to recommit a parolee beyond the maximum date set by a
    sentencing court without allowing for credit for time spent at liberty on parole, the
    [Parole] Board is not engaging in an unconstitutional usurpation of judicial power[.]”
    Ruffin v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 2038 C.D.
    2016, filed July 13, 2017) (unreported), slip op. at 8-9 (citing Young, 409 A.2d at
    845-48).
    In his third issue, Eddings challenges the Parole Board’s authority to
    deny him credit for time spent at liberty on parole. Section 6138(a)(2) and (2.1) of
    the Prisons and Parole Code governs the award of credit for street time. It states, in
    relevant part:
    (2) If the offender’s parole is revoked, the offender shall be
    recommitted to serve the remainder of the term which the
    offender would have been compelled to serve had the parole not
    been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall
    be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
    (2.1) The board may, in its discretion, award credit to an offender
    recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on
    parole, unless any of the following apply:
    (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or
    while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence or a
    crime listed under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to
    registration of sexual offenders) or I (relating to continued
    registration of sexual offenders).
    3
    An unreported panel decision of this Court, “issued after January 15, 2008,” may be cited “for
    its persuasive value[.]” Section 414(a) of the Commonwealth Court’s Internal Operating
    Procedures, 
    210 Pa.