S. Napier v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2023 )
[…] RR at 29a. Ultimately, following a hearing on the
    merits, the trial court sustained Licensee’s nunc pro tunc appeal, and restored his
    operating privilege from the one-year suspension that DOT had imposed. See id. at
    41a. Thereafter, DOT filed the instant timely appeal of the trial court’s order.
    The sole claim that DOT raises in this appeal is that the trial court erred
    in granting Licensee’s request for nunc pro tunc relief. We do not agree.3
    Licensee had 30 days from the mailing date of the Official Notice to
    file an appeal in the trial court. See Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    §5571(b) (“[A]n appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from
    [Licensee’s Counsel]: Correct.
    3
    “Where the trial court permits an untimely appeal to be filed nunc pro tunc, our review is
    limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law.”
    Smith v.