S. Napier v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2023 )
[…] [Licensee’s Counsel]: Correct.
    3
    “Where the trial court permits an untimely appeal to be filed nunc pro tunc, our review is
    limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law.”
    Smith v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    749 A.2d 1065
    , 1066 n.1 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2000) (citation omitted).
    4
    a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of
    the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final
    order.”); Section 5572 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5572 (“The date of service
    of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by
    mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this
    subchapter.”). Indeed, as the Court has observed:
    Pursuant to Sections 5571(b) and 5572 of the
    Judicial Code, a motorist has 30 days from the mailing
    date of [DOT’s] notice of suspension to file an appeal with
    the trial court. “Appeals filed beyond the 30–day appeal