C. J. v. PSP ( 2023 )
[…] M.S., 
    212 A.3d at 1144
    . In
    2017, “PSP designated [the registrant] as a Tier III sex offender under SORNA based
    on the asserted similarity of his military offense” to a Pennsylvania Crimes Code
    violation. 
    Id. at 1144-45
    . PSP notified the registrant of its designation and the
    registrant objected to the designation and requested a hearing, but PSP did not
    respond to the registrant’s request. 
    Id. at 1145
    .
    8
    In M.S., we evaluated whether PSP’s equivalency determination constituted a
    valid adjudication as follows:
    Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law,[7] 2 Pa.C.S. § 504,
    provides, in part: “No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall
    be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable
    notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” Failure to provide
    notice and an opportunity to be heard in connection with the issuance
    of an adjudication results in an invalid adjudication under Section 504
    of the Administrative Law. See Philadelphia [Cnty.] Med. Soc’y v.
    Kaiser, 
    699 A.2d 800
    , 806 (Pa.