W.A. Redden v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2023 )
[…] The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau
    of Driver Licensing (Department), appeals from the March 25, 2021 Order of the
    Court of Common Pleas of Cumberland County (Trial Court) sustaining the appeal
    of William Anthony Redden (Licensee) and rescinding the Department’s suspension
    of his operating privilege. The Department argues that the Trial Court erred in: (1)
    disregarding the Department’s evidence that Licensee was convicted of operating a
    motor vehicle after the commencement of a previous suspension, in violation of
    Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543,1 and (2) improperly allowing
    1
    Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code states in relevant part:
    (a) Offense defined.— . . . [A]ny person who drives a motor vehicle on any
    highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a
    suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the
    operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon
    conviction or adjudication of delinquency, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    a collateral attack on Licensee’s conviction. Upon review, we reverse the Trial
    Court’s Order and direct the Department to reinstate the one-year suspension of
    Licensee’s operating privilege.
    I. Background