W.A. Redden v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2023 )
[…] On April 24,
    ....
    (c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.—Upon receiving a certified
    record of the conviction or adjudication of delinquency of any person under this
    section, [Department] shall suspend or revoke that person’s operating privilege as
    follows:
    (1) If [the Department’s] records show that the person was under
    suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, and had not been
    restored, [the Department] shall suspend the person’s operating privilege
    for an additional one-year period.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(a) & (c)(1) (emphasis added).
    2
    Section 1533 of the Vehicle Code states in relevant part:
    (a) Violations within Commonwealth.—[The Department] shall suspend the
    operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or
    summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction
    of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has
    failed to pay any fine, costs or restitution imposed by an issuing authority or such
    courts for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an
    issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    2019, Licensee was issued citations for improper turning in violation of Section 3331
    of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3331 (providing methods of proper turning of a