A.R. Todd v. PPB ( 2023 )
[…] on charges of resisting arrest and disorderly conduct (New Charges) and placed him
    in the Chester County Prison.4 See C.R. at 60, 67-72, 122. Todd’s disorderly
    conduct charge was brought as a third-degree misdemeanor under Section 5503 of
    the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503.5 See id. That same day, the Board issued a
    4
    Todd was unable to post the $10,000.00/10% bail. See C.R. at 122-123, 126. On March
    21, 2021, after the Chester County Common Pleas Court reduced Todd’s bail to $10,000.00
    unsecured, he posted bail. See C.R. at 123, 126.
    5
    Section 5503(a) of the Crimes Code declares, in relevant part: “A person is guilty of
    disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
    creating a risk thereof, he . . . engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous
    behavior[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a). Section 5503(b) of the Crimes Code specifies: “An offense
    under this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree if the intent of the actor is to cause