A.R. Todd v. PPB ( 2023 )
[…] decision was supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law occurred or whether
    constitutional rights were violated.’ Ramos v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. [&] Parole, 
    954 A.2d 107
    , 109 n.1
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008).” Brown v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    184 A.3d 1021
    , 1023 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2017).
    5
    6138(a) of the Parole Code at the time he pled guilty and was sentenced for summary
    disorderly conduct, his plea must be treated as a technical parole violation.
    However, Section 6138 of the Parole Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Convicted violators.--
    (1) The [B]oard may, at its discretion, revoke the parole of
    a paroled offender if the offender, during the period of
    parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime
    punishable by imprisonment, for which the offender is
    convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which
    the offender pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time
    thereafter in a court of record.
    (1.1) In addition to paragraph (1), a parolee under the
    jurisdiction of the [B]oard released from a correctional
    facility who, during the period of parole or while
    delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by
    imprisonment for which the parolee is convicted or found
    guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads
    guilty or nolo contendere or of any misdemeanor of the
    third degree or of any of the following offenses where
    graded as a summary offense, may at the discretion of
    the [B]oard be recommitted as a parole violator:
    ....
    (iv) Disorderly conduct under [Section 5503 of
    the Crimes Code,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503 (relating to
    disorderly conduct).
    ....
    (2) If the offender’s parole is revoked, the offender shall
    be recommitted to serve the remainder of the term which
    the offender would have been compelled to serve had the
    parole not been granted and, except as provided under
    paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at
    liberty on parole.
    (2.1) The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to an
    offender recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time
    spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following
    apply:
    6
    (i) The crime committed during the period of
    parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of
    violence . . . .
    61 Pa.C.S. § 6138. Thus, the Board has the discretion to recommit a parolee who
    pleads guilty to summary disorderly conduct as a CPV to serve backtime on his
    original sentence.
    Todd erroneously asserts that subsection (1.1) was not in Section