In re: Proposed Annexation of Wilkinsburg by the City of Pittsburgh ~ Appeal of: T. Evans, M. Garcia, D. Raubenstrauch, V. Buffry and M. Rose ( 2023 )
[…] 6
    Section 1 of the 1903 Annexation Law, formerly, 53 P.S. §171, provided that any
    municipality seeking to become annexed to a contiguous city must present a petition signed by at
    least five percent of the qualified voters in the last preceding general election in that municipality.
    See R.R. at 470a. Section 2 of the 1903 Annexation Law, formerly, 53 P.S. §172, provided that
    the city to which the proposed annexation is made must consent or disapprove of the annexation
    by vote of the city council. See R.R. at 471a.
    7
    Pa. Const. art. IX, §8. Article IX, section 8, provides:
    Uniform Legislation.—The General Assembly shall, within two
    years following the adoption of this article, enact uniform legislation
    establishing the procedure for consolidation, merger or change of
    boundaries of municipalities.
    Initiative.—The electors of any municipality shall have the right,
    by initiative and referendum, to consolidate, merge and change
    boundaries by a majority vote of those voting thereon in each
    municipality, without the approval of any governing body.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    establishing the procedure for consolidation, merger or change of the boundaries of
    municipalities.” Trial Court Opinion at 2. The trial court relied on Derry Township
    Supervisors v. Borough of Hummelstown, 
    326 A.2d 342
    , 344 (Pa. 1974)
    (Hummelstown), quoting verbatim as follows. “‘Since the [l]egislature did not enact