In re: Proposed Annexation of Wilkinsburg by the City of Pittsburgh ~ Appeal of: T. Evans, M. Garcia, D. Raubenstrauch, V. Buffry and M. Rose ( 2023 )
[…] formally repealed the 1903 Annexation Law by name.8 The parties also agree that
    Act 41 of 2022 became effective on September 6, 2022, and that Appellants’
    Annexation Petition was filed on September 29, 2022, after the effective date of Act
    41 of 2022. The parties disagree about whether Act 41 of 2022, and its repeal of the
    1903 Annexation Law, is constitutional under article III of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution.
    Article III of the Pennsylvania Constitution governs the manner in
    which the legislature must enact legislation. In relevant part, article III, section 4
    requires that “[e]very bill shall be considered on three different days in each House.”
    Pa. Const. art. III, §4. Article III, section 6 requires that “[n]o law shall be revived,
    8
    Section 4. Repeals are as follows:
    (1) The General Assembly declares that repeals under Paragraph (2)
    are necessary to effectuate the addition of 53 Pa. C.S. Ch. 7 Subch.
    B.