Allegheny County v. B. Hailer and Pittsburgh Current ( 2023 )
[…] In order to foster
    uniformity among these offices, [Pa.R.J.A. 507(a)(2)] was added,
    specifically listing the offices within the counties of the first class
    which must henceforth comply with the record retention schedules
    promulgated by the County Records Committee.
    Pa.R.J.A. 507, Official Note. Likewise, it is patently within the purview of the General Assembly
    to treat the records of the various Medical Examiner’s Offices throughout the Commonwealth
    differently under the Coroner’s Act based on the differing county classifications. See, e.g., article
    III, section 20 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. III, §20 (“The Legislature shall
    have power to classify counties . . . according to population, and all laws passed relating to each
    class . . . shall be deemed general legislation within the meaning of this Constitution.”);
    Commonwealth ex rel. Kelley v. Cantrell, 
    193 A. 655
    , 661 (Pa. 1937) (“Classification is primarily
    a legislative question.