R.E. Johnson v. G.M. Little, Secretary PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] actions of [Appellees] fit into any of the exceptions to
    [s]overeign [i]mmunity. Therefore, since [Appellant] did
    not aver that [Appellees] were acting outside the scope of
    their duties, and since [Appellant] did not aver that
    [Appellees’] actions were within any exception to
    [s]overeign [i]mmunity, [the trial court] determined that
    4
    [Appellant’s] Complaint lacked an arguable basis in law
    and fact.
    Trial Court’s Statement In Lieu of Opinion filed November 9, 2022 (citation
    omitted).
    We agree with the trial court’s assessment. Section        2310   of   the
    Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310, provides:
    Pursuant to section 11 of Article [I] of the Constitution of
    Pennsylvania, [Pa. Const. art. I, § 11,] it is hereby declared
    to be the intent of the General Assembly that the
    Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting
    within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy
    sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain
    immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall
    specifically waive the immunity. When the General
    Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a
    claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and
    employees shall be brought only in such manner and in
    such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions
    of Title 42 . . . .
    1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.     Thus, under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, “[t]he
    Commonwealth is immune from suit in tort, and this immunity extends to employees
    of the Commonwealth who are not high public officials . . . when they act within the