R.E. Johnson v. G.M. Little, Secretary PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] trial court issued an order (Trial Court Order) dismissing the Complaint “on the basis
    that it is frivolous and that [Appellees] are entitled to assert the valid affirmative
    defense of [s]overeign [i]mmunity, which, if asserted would preclude relief.” Trial
    Court Order at 1.       Because Appellees were acting within the scope of their
    employment in reference to the claims of the Complaint, the trial court based its
    dismissal on an immunity defense allowing dismissal pursuant to Section 6602(e) of
    2
    
    42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213
    .
    2
    the act known as the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), Act of June 18, 1998,
    P.L. 640, No. 84, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2), which provides:
    Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the
    court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time,
    including prior to service on the defendant, if the court
    determines . . . [t]he prison conditions litigation is
    frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which
    relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert
    a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if
    asserted, would preclude the relief.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Appellant appealed to this Court.3
    Appellant raises two claims on appeal. First, Appellant claims that the
    trial court erred by dismissing the Complaint as frivolous because he stated a claim