L.C. Bouie v. PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] discretion believes an eligible person would benefit from
    the [SDTP] and placement in the [SDTP] is appropriate,
    the [D]epartment shall make the placement and notify the
    court, the eligible person, the [C]ommission and the
    attorney for the Commonwealth of the placement.
    Id. § 4104. Finally, Section 4108 directs that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
    of law to the contrary,” the Code’s SDTP provisions are not to be construed as
    imbuing anyone with the right to “participate in a drug offender treatment
    program[.]” Id. § 4108-(1)(i).5
    5
    “Drug offender treatment program” is defined in Section 4103 of the Code as “[a]n
    individualized treatment program established by the Department . . . consisting primarily of drug
    and alcohol addiction treatment that satisfies the terms and conditions listed in [S]ection 4105 [of
    the Code] (relating to drug offender treatment program).” 61 Pa. C.S. § 4103. Section 4105 of the
    Code is titled “State drug treatment program.” Id. § 4105. Simply put, the SDTP is a Code-defined
    drug offender treatment program.
    9
    These statutes, through their plain language, enable us to make three salient
    conclusions.