L.C. Bouie v. PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] , 33 ([Pa.] 1944).
    O’Donnell v. Allegheny Cnty. N. Tax Collection Comm., 
    266 A.3d 2
    , 16 (Pa. 2021).
    Several statutory provisions guide our analysis. First, Section 4105 of the
    Code tasked the Department with establishing and administering the SDTP; sets the
    duration for which an inmate may be enrolled in the Program; specifies the minimum
    7
    amount of time an inmate must spend in each phase of the SDTP; and vests the
    Department with discretion to shift an inmate between different phases and, if
    necessary, to expel an inmate from the Program. 61 Pa. C.S. § 4105(a)-(c), (f). Next,
    Section 4104 of the Code governs the selection process for admission into the SDTP
    and reads as follows, in relevant part:
    (a) Duties of [the Pennsylvania Commission on
    Sentencing (Commission)] and sentencing judge.--
    (1) Through the use of sentencing guidelines, the
    [C]ommission shall employ the term “eligible
    person” as defined in this chapter to further identify
    persons who would be potentially appropriate for
    participation in the [SDTP]. The sentencing judge
    shall employ the sentencing guidelines to identify
    persons who are eligible for participation in the
    [SDTP].