L.C. Bouie v. PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] officials to perform their duties in accordance with the law [when] those duties are
    ministerial in character and not discretionary.” Rakus v. Robinson, 
    382 A.2d 770
    ,
    772 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1978) (citing Rose Tree Media Sch. Dist. v. Dep’t of Pub.
    Instruction, 
    244 A.2d 754
     (Pa. 1968)).
    Moving on, both of Bouie’s claims present us with pure questions of statutory
    interpretation.
    It is well settled that, in interpreting a statute, this Court’s
    objective is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of our
    General Assembly. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). The best
    expression of this intent is found in the statute’s plain
    language. Cagey v. Com[.], . . . 
    179 A.3d 458
    , 462 ([Pa.]
    2018). If the statutory language is “clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
    pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b). . . .
    “When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous
    and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no
    occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory
    interpretation and construction; the statute must be given