A. Couloumbis & S. Janesch v. Senate of PA ( 2023 )
[…] client privilege. For example, descriptions of legal services that
    address the client’s motive for seeking counsel, legal advice,
    strategy, or other confidential communications are undeniably
    protected under the attorney client privilege. In contrast, an entry
    that generically states that counsel made a telephone call for a
    specific amount of time to the client is not information protected
    by the attorney-client privilege but, instead, is subject to
    disclosure under the specific provisions of the RTKL.
    9
    See 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 5916, 5928 (“[In a criminal or civil matter,] counsel shall not be competent
    or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client
    be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the
    client.”).
    11
    Id. at 606 (internal citation omitted).10 To establish the application of the attorney-
    client privilege, an agency must demonstrate the following:
    (1)    The asserted holder of the privilege is or sought to become
    a client;