S. Janesch & A. Couloumbis v. PA House of Representatives ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     at 444 n.9; Levy II, 65 A.3d at 373.
    3.     Attorney-Client Privilege
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Levy II summarized as follows the
    attorney-client privilege, particularly as it relates to the purposes of the RTKL:
    [The Pennsylvania Supreme Court] has repeatedly noted that
    the attorney-client privilege is deeply rooted in our common
    law and is the most revered of our common law privileges.
    The General Assembly has defined attorney-client privilege
    identically for purposes of criminal and civil law . . . .[14] We
    14
    See 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 5916, 5928 (“[In a criminal or civil matter,] counsel shall not be
    competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    10
    recently observed that the purpose of the attorney-client
    privilege is to encourage full and frank communication
    between attorneys and their clients and thereby promote
    broader public interests in the observance of law and