Rev. A.S. Enoxh v. J. Carter ( 2023 )
[…] and procedures relating to inmate personal property and the procedures to secure
    such personal property, i[.]e.[,] [S]ocial [S]ecurity cards, in the institutional safe.”
    (Order at 6.) Following our review, we find this is only partly correct.
    Appellant’s allegations against the named prison officials regarding the
    handling of his personal documents and his requests for reforms in the prison law
    library and its mailing procedures assert claims that constitute “prison conditions
    litigation.” Section 6601 of the PLRA defines prison conditions litigation as:
    8
    [a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State
    law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of
    actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in
    prison. The term includes an appeal. The term does not include
    criminal proceedings or habeas corpus proceedings challenging the fact
    or duration of confinement in prison.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6601. Because it concerns prison conditions litigation, the Complaint
    is subject to Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, which allows a trial court to dismiss
    prison conditions litigation where the complaint “fails to state a claim upon which