Rev. A.S. Enoxh v. J. Carter ( 2023 )
[…] to immunity, the General Assembly adopted what is commonly referred
    to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501-8502, 8521-
    8527. Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act waives “immunity
    as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages
    arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable
    under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the
    injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of
    sovereign immunity,” for specifically enumerated categories of acts.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8522. A “Commonwealth party” is defined in Section
    8501 as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but
    only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or
    employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. Thus, when an employee of a
    Commonwealth agency, such as a DOC employee, is acting within the
    scope of his or her duties, the employee is shielded by the doctrine of
    9
    sovereign immunity from liability for tort claims arising from negligent