Rev. A.S. Enoxh v. J. Carter ( 2023 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2); Bailey v. Miller, 
    943 A.2d 1007
    , 1009 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008).
    “Accordingly, the defense of sovereign immunity can provide a basis for dismissal
    of a prison conditions lawsuit.” McCool v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    984 A.2d 565
    , 570 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2009).
    This Court previously explained the applicability of sovereign immunity as
    follows:
    Sovereign immunity acts as a bar to suits against Commonwealth
    parties, including its officials and employees acting within the scope of
    their duties. 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. Establishing a limited list of exceptions
    to immunity, the General Assembly adopted what is commonly referred
    to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501-8502, 8521-
    8527. Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act waives “immunity
    as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages
    arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable
    under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the
    injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of
    sovereign immunity,” for specifically enumerated categories of acts.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8522. A “Commonwealth party” is defined in Section
    8501 as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but
    only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or