Rev. A.S. Enoxh v. J. Carter ( 2023 )
[…] damages in an amount of $750,000.00. Appellant also requests that Appellees be
    terminated. (Id. ¶¶ 66-70.)
    II.   TRIAL COURT ORDER
    Simultaneously with his Complaint, Appellant filed his petition seeking IFP
    status. Prior to service of the Complaint on Appellees, on November 17, 2021, the
    trial court issued its Order denying Appellant IFP status and dismissing the
    Complaint upon its determination that the Complaint is frivolous. (Trial Court
    4
    Order, filed 11/17/2021 (Order) at 7.) In doing so, the trial court relied upon Section
    6602(e)(2) of the Act known as the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42
    Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2), which states:
    Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall
    dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to
    service on the defendant, if the court determines . . . [t]he prison
    conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim
    upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert
    a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted,
    would preclude the relief.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2).
    In dismissing the Complaint, the trial court concluded Appellant’s claims
    constituted prison conditions litigation that fell within the PLRA because Appellant
    “challenges [] Department of Corrections [(DOC)] policies and procedures relating