Public Consulting Group, LLC v. DHS ( 2023 )
[…] proposal; thus, PCG did not learn until May 11, 2022, when the Department
    informed PCG that no known technical issue had prevented PCG’s proposal from
    being submitted, that the Department was rejecting its proposal. PCG claims that it
    filed its Protest two days later, on May 13, 2022. The Department rejoins that PCG
    knew on May 4, 2022, that timely receipt was a mandatory requirement of the RFP,
    and that the Department had not received PCG’s proposal, yet PCG did not file its
    protest until May 13, 2022.
    Initially, Section 1711.1(a) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code
    (Code) provides:
    A bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a
    prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with
    the solicitation or award of a contract, except as provided
    in [S]ection 521 [of the Code] (relating to cancellation of
    invitations for bids or requests for proposals), may protest
    to the head of the purchasing agency in writing.
    4
    PCG did not request an evidentiary hearing in either its initial Protest or its reply.
    5
    “This Court’s scope of review of the Director’s final determination is limited to
    considering ‘whether the determination of the [Department] [was] arbitrary and capricious, an
    abuse of discretion[,] or contrary to law.’” KPMG LLP v. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 
    276 A.3d 308
    ,
    313 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2022) (quoting JPay, Inc. v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    89 A.3d 756
    , 761 n.2 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2014)).
    4
    62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(a). Significantly, Section 1711.1(b) of the Code mandates:
    If the protestant is a bidder or offeror or a prospective
    contractor, the protest shall be filed with the head of the
    purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved
    bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or
    should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest
    except that in no event may a protest be filed later than
    seven days after the date the contract was awarded. If the
    protestant is a prospective bidder or offeror, a protest shall
    be filed with the head of the purchasing agency prior to the
    bid opening time or the proposal receipt date. If a bidder
    or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective
    contractor fails to file a protest or files an untimely protest,
    the bidder or offeror, the prospective bidder or offeror or
    the prospective contractor shall be deemed to have waived
    its right to protest the solicitation or award of the contract
    in any forum. Untimely filed protests shall be
    disregarded by the purchasing agency.
    62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b) (emphasis added).
    This Court has explained:
    Where the protest challenges a term or provision of the
    invitation for bids or request for proposals or the issue that
    it raises was apparent from the invitation for bids or