Borough of Middletown v. PA PUC ( 2023 )
[…] right, power, privilege, service, franchise[,] or property.” Borough of Lansdale, 170
    A.2d at 567. The extent of a public utility’s authority, as well as the territory in
    which that authority can be exercised, is established in its CPC. Lukens Steel Co.,
    499 A.2d at 1136 n.1. A public utility has “an obligation to provide service in that
    territory.” Id. “[T]he type of service contemplated at the time of the original
    application is a significant consideration.” Purolator Sec., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util.
    Comm’n, 
    378 A.2d 1020
    , 1022 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977). See also Section 1103(a) of the
    Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) (“Any holder of a [CPC], exercising the authority
    conferred by such certificate, shall be deemed to have waived any and all
    20
    objections to the terms and conditions of such certificate.”) (emphasis added). The
    authority found in a CPC “may not be enlarged by ex parte action on the part of the
    holder thereof.” Makovsky Bros., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 
    423 A.2d 1089
    ,
    1092 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980).