A. Brown v. E.W. Behr ( 2023 )
[…] 905 explains that the date of filing will be the date that the
    clerk receives the appeal. We believe that the language of
    [Pa.R.A.P.] 903 is amenable to an exception for pro se
    prisoners. Therefore, we extend the prisoner mailbox rule
    to all appeals by pro se prisoners. . . .
    of material fact exists and the moving party is clearly entitled to a
    judgment as a matter of law.
    Clean Air Council v. Sunoco Pipeline L.P., 
    185 A.3d 478
    , 485-86 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (citations
    omitted).
    2
    See, e.g., Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b) (“[A]n appeal . . .
    from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order
    from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.”); Pa.R.A.P. 903(a)
    (“[T]he notice of appeal . . . shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order from which
    the appeal is taken.”).
    3
    Next, we turn to the type of evidence a pro se
    prisoner may present to prove that he mailed the appeal
    within the deadline. As provided in [Pa.R.A.P.] 1514, a
    Postal Form 3817, Certificate of Mailing, constitutes proof
    of the date of mailing. In Smith [v.