Water Polo I, L.P. v. W. Hanover Twp. Sewer Auth. ( 2023 )
[…] classification as a domestic establishment.
    B. The Authority’s Appeal
    In its cross-appeal, the Authority challenges the Trial Court’s conclusion that
    Water Polo was overcharged for tapping fees. In particular, the Authority contends
    that the Trial Court misapplied this Court’s holding in J. Buchanan when it re-
    calculated Water Polo’s tapping fees based on the projected 35,000-gallon-per-day
    capacity in the sewer module, as such a calculation is unsupported by either the
    MAA or our case law. We agree.
    Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) of the MAA authorizes the Authority to collect
    tapping fees from “owners who desire to or are required to connect to the authority’s
    sewer or water system.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C). As stated earlier, the MAA
    “provides municipal authorities with significant discretion to impose fees and
    charges, including tapping fees, for the construction and maintenance of its
    facilities.” J. Buchanan, 231 A.3d at 1104 (emphasis added).