Water Polo I, L.P. v. W. Hanover Twp. Sewer Auth. ( 2023 )
[…] that Water Polo was ever deprived of sewer service so as to trigger a substantive due process claim.
    As explained above, Water Polo cites no legal authority to support its contention that a substantive
    due process claim can be premised on an allegation of excessive sewer charges absent a deprivation
    of service.
    17
    The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution provides no State shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection
    of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
    provides “[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any
    person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any
    civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.
    21
    that [the Property’s] facilities are more closely comparable to hotels than single-
    family residential properties.” Id. at 28.
    In Water Polo III, this Court rejected the same equal protection claim that