Water Polo I, L.P. v. W. Hanover Twp. Sewer Auth. ( 2023 )
[…] capital costs of providing the parts of the system required by the new
    user. The tapping fee provisions of the MAA ensure a new customer
    does not pay more per unit than what it cost the municipal authority
    per unit to provide its capacity and collection related services. In other
    words, the Capacity and Collection parts of the new customer’s tapping
    fee per unit cannot be more than what it has cost the authority per unit
    to provide these services required by the new customer. [See] 53 Pa.[
    ]C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I) (“The capacity part of the tapping fee per
    unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new customer
    shall not exceed the total cost of the facilities as described herein
    divided by the system design capacity of all such facilities.”) (emphasis
    added). 53 Pa.[ ]C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II) (“The distribution or
    collection part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said
    facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the cost of the
    facilities divided by the design capacity.”) (emphasis added). The
    language of the MAA is crystal clear. We do not agree with Buchanan
    that these provisions reflect a mandatory pro rata limitation that
    requires a user to pay for collection facilities only to the extent of its