Water Polo I, L.P. v. W. Hanover Twp. Sewer Auth. ( 2023 )
[…] forth the specific tapping fee calculations for both the capacity and collection
    components of the sewer system. Id. at 312a-14a.5 Water Polo paid a tapping fee of
    $4,030 for each of its 201 EDUs for the capacity component, and a $175 customer
    facilities fee for each of its 10 buildings. Notes of Testimony (N.T.), 9/22/21, at
    128-29, 139; Trial Ct. Op., 3/18/22, at 4.6
    In April 2012, Water Polo submitted a Sewage Facilities Planning Module
    (sewer module) for the Property to the Township for certification, which Water Polo
    5
    Section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA provides:
    Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or connection fee shall do
    so only pursuant to a resolution adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The
    authority shall have available for public inspection a detailed itemization of all
    calculations, clearly showing the maximum fees allowable for each part of the
    tapping fee and the manner in which the fees were determined, which shall be made
    a part of any resolution imposing such fees. A tapping, customer facilities or
    connection fee may be revised and imposed upon those who subsequently connect
    to the system, subject to the provisions and limitations of the [MAA].
    53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(ii).
    6
    Mr. Salisbury testified that the tapping fee rates were “$4,031.08 for the capacity
    component and $181.52 for the collect component,” but the Authority “did not use the collection
    component with [the Property].”