Water Polo I, L.P. v. W. Hanover Twp. Sewer Auth. ( 2023 )
[…] Authority’s favor on all other claims.
    In its accompanying Memorandum Opinion, the Trial Court first explained its
    ruling on tapping fees. The Trial Court observed that “the MAA establishes the
    guidelines and parameters that a municipal authority must follow when ‘calculating
    and recovering the value of its capital costs to provide the parts of the system
    required by the new user.’” Trial Ct. Op., 3/18/22, at 3 (quoting J. Buchanan, 231
    A.3d at 1102). Specifically, the Trial Court relied on Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I)
    of the MAA, which provides:
    A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some or all of the
    following parts which shall be separately set forth in the resolution
    adopted by the authority to establish these fees. . . .
    (I) Capacity part. The capacity part shall not exceed an amount
    that is based upon the cost of capacity-related facilities,
    including, but not limited to, source of supply, treatment,
    pumping, transmission, trunk, interceptor and outfall mains,
    storage, sludge treatment or disposal, interconnection or other
    general system facilities . . . . For tapping fees or components
    related to facilities initially serving exclusively new customers,
    an authority may, no more frequently than annually and without
    updating the historical cost of or subtracting the outstanding debt
    related to such facilities, increase such tapping fee by an amount
    calculated by multiplying the tapping fee by the weighted
    average interest rate on the debt related to such facilities
    applicable for the period since the fee was initially established or
    the last increase of the tapping fee for such facilities. The
    capacity part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said
    facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the total
    cost of the facilities as described herein divided by the system
    design capacity of all such facilities. . . .
    7
    53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I) (emphasis added).9                      Further, Section
    5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(V)(e) of the MAA provides:
    [T]he design capacity required by a new residential customer used in
    calculating sewer . . . tapping fees shall not exceed an amount
    established by multiplying . . . 90 gallons per capita per day for sewer
    capacity times the average number of persons per household as
    established by the most recent census data provided by the United
    States Census Bureau.
    Id. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(V)(e) (emphasis added).10
    The Trial Court noted that in J. Buchanan, this Court explained that the
    MAA’s tapping fee provisions “ensure[] that a new customer ‘does not pay more per