G.W. Jewell v. Sec'y. G. Little ( 2023 )
[…] rights, and Respondents failed to respond to the “new matter” he pled in his answer to the PO.
    Jewell subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment based upon alleged non-receipt of
    Respondents’ Brief, which the Court dismissed as moot after Respondents re-served their Brief.
    (See March 6, 2023 Order.)
    4
    as calculating a sentence contrary to law. See Detar v. Beard, 
    898 A.2d 26
    , 29 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2006) (“No one . . . has a right, and this Court, indeed, lacks the authority
    to compel an illegal act.”) (citation omitted).
    Section 6138(a) of the Parole Code provides that a parolee who commits a
    crime punishable by imprisonment for which the parolee is convicted may be
    recommitted as a parole violator. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a). In the event parole is
    revoked, the parolee “shall be recommitted to serve the remainder of the term which
    the [parolee] would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted
    and . . . shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole,” unless certain
    exceptions apply. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2). Further, Section 6138(a)(5)(i) provides:
    If a new sentence is imposed on the offender, the service of the balance
    of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede
    the commencement of the new term imposed . . . [i]f a person is paroled
    from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on
    the person is to be served in the State correctional institution.
    61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5)(i). The backtime and new sentence must be served
    consecutively, notwithstanding any plea agreement or sentencing order directing the
    sentences to run concurrently. Palmer v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    134 A.3d 160
    ,
    165 (Pa.