P. Jensen v. B. Silver Clerk of Courts, & Montgomery County Prothonotary ( 2023 )
[…] the law makes clear that a petitioner cannot succeed on his or her claim. 
    Id.
     Finally,
    we “may sustain a demurrer only when a petitioner has failed to state a claim for
    which relief may be granted.” Armstrong Cnty. Mem’l Hosp. v. Dep’t of Pub.
    Welfare, 
    67 A.3d 160
    , 170 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (citation omitted).
    We first address Respondents’ challenge to this Court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction, as it is dispositive.   In doing so, we note that the Pennsylvania
    Constitution provides for a statewide Unified Judicial System, PA. CONST. art. V, §1;
    42 Pa.C.S. § 301, and our original jurisdiction is limited. Section 761(a)(1) of the
    Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part, that this Court “shall have original
    jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth
    government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity” subject to
    certain exceptions not applicable here. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1). Moreover, our
    original jurisdiction is subject to further limitation under Section 761(c) for
    mandamus actions as follows:
    The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of