F. Diaz v. UCBR ( 2023 )
[…] errors of law. 2 Pa. C.S. § 704. We also review whether substantial evidence
    supports the findings of fact necessary to sustain the Board’s decisions. Id. As the
    fact-finder in these cases, it is up to the Board to assess witness credibility and weight
    of the evidence. Hubbard v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 
    252 A.3d 1181
    , 1185
    n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) (citation omitted).
    The sole issue before this Court is whether Claimant filed a timely appeal
    from the Notice. At the time Claimant received the Notice, Section 501(e) of the
    Law provided:
    Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the [B]oard, from the
    determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the
    [D]epartment . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was
    mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing,
    such determination of the [D]epartment, with respect to the particular
    facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be
    paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    4
    Id.6
    A claimant’s failure to timely appeal within the deadline is a jurisdictional
    defect, which this Court may not overlook or disregard. Carney v. Unemployment
    Comp. Bd. of Rev., 
    181 A.3d 1286
    , 1288 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (citation omitted).