V. Gurvich v. Bd. of Property Assessment Appeals & Rev. of Allegheny County, PA ( 2023 )
[…] The Shaler Area
    School District (School District) appealed that assessment after Gurvich purchased
    the property. Following a hearing, the Board assigned a new assessed value of
    they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall
    abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States;
    nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property,
    without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its
    jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
    U.S. CONST. amend. 14, § 1.
    2
    Article VIII, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, entitled “Uniformity of taxation,”
    provides: “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits
    of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const.
    art. VIII, § 1.
    3
    Act of October 27, 1955, P.L. 744, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 951-963.
    4
    Section 8802 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Assessment Law), 53 Pa.C.S.