V. Gurvich v. Bd. of Property Assessment Appeals & Rev. of Allegheny County, PA ( 2023 )
[…] determines which assessments to appeal. Bethlehem Area Sch. Dist. v. Bd. of
    Revenue Appeals of Northampton Cnty., 
    225 A.3d 212
    , 219 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020).
    Nonetheless, in selecting properties for assessment appeals, the school
    district’s methodology must fit within constitutional boundaries. Bethlehem, 225
    A.3d at 219. The Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution provides
    that no state or governmental entity may “deny to any person within its jurisdiction
    the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. The Pennsylvania
    Constitution’s Uniformity Clause requires that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon
    the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the
    tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1.
    It is well-settled law that the acts of a governmental entity are presumed
    constitutional. GM Berkshire Hills LLC v. Berks Cnty. Bd. of Assessment, 
    257 A.3d 822
    , 829 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021), aff’d by an equally divided Court, 
    290 A.3d 238
     (Pa.