V. Gurvich v. Bd. of Property Assessment Appeals & Rev. of Allegheny County, PA ( 2023 )
[…] not sufficiently developed to allow meaningful appellate review and are waived. See Lerch v.
    Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 
    180 A.3d 545
    , 553 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018); Hill v. Kilgallen, 
    108 A.3d 934
    , 943 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
    5
    Rather, the essence of Gurvich’s uniformity argument appears to be simply that
    increasing the assessed value of his property without also increasing the assessments
    of surrounding properties was unconstitutional. Gurvich cites no legal authority in
    support of this assertion. The law is to the contrary.
    Section 8855 of the Assessment Law grants a school district or other
    taxing body “the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same
    manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken
    by a taxable person with respect to the assessment.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8855 (emphasis
    added). Section 8855 does not restrict the method by which a school district
    determines which assessments to appeal. Bethlehem Area Sch. Dist. v. Bd. of
    Revenue Appeals of Northampton Cnty., 
    225 A.3d 212
    , 219 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020).