A. Tongg Weiler v. Stroud Twp. ZHB & Stroud Twp. ( 2023 )
[…] the implementation of a land use regulation in a manner that places a substantial
    burden on the religious exercise of a person. It also precludes the imposition of a
    land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less
    than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution. Landowner argues the
    Ordinance, as enforced, imposes a substantial burden on her right of religious
    assembly and treats nonreligious assemblies more favorably.
    With regard to substantial burden, Section 2000cc(a)(1) of the RLUIPA
    provides:
    (1) GENERAL RULE
    No government shall impose or implement a land use
    regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden
    on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious
    assembly or institution, unless the government
    demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person,
    assembly, or institution—
    (A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
    interest; and
    (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
    compelling governmental interest.
    42 U.S.C. §2000cc(a)(1).
    With regard to equal terms, Section 2000cc(b) of the RLUIPA provides:
    “No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that
    treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious
    assembly or institution.” 42 U.S.C. §2000cc(b). To meet the equal terms provision,
    13
    a RLUIPA plaintiff must show that it was treated less well than a similar secular
    assembly or institution having a negative impact on the aims of the land use