M. Serota v. London-Towne HOA ( 2017 )
[…] not supersede that provision automatically (Section 5102(b)); however, where an
    amendment to the declaration, bylaws, or plat is proposed, the result of that
    amendment must be authorized either by the Act or some other law that existed
    prior to the Act’s enactment (Section 5102(d)). Because this matter involves an
    amendment to the Declaration, we will apply Section 5102(d) to determine if the
    Association was authorized to enact the Amendment by either the Act or some
    other law.
    Section 5219(d)(1) of the Act governs amendments to, inter alia, a planned
    community’s declaration and provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other
    provisions of this subpart, without unanimous consent of all unit
    owners affected, no amendment may . . . change the . . . voting
    strength in the association allocated to a unit or the uses to which any
    unit is restricted. . . .
    68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(d)(1) (emphasis added). The Amendment to the Declaration
    changed the voting strength of Serota’s units without unanimous consent and,
    therefore, was not authorized by the plain language of Section 5219(d) of the Act.