M. Serota v. London-Towne HOA ( 2017 )
[…] four arguments. First, the Amendment violated the Association’s Bylaws because
    the Forms signed by the owners agreeing to amend the Declaration incorrectly
    referenced an amendment of Article X, Section 3, instead of Article IV, Section 2.
    (Compl. ¶ 56.) Second, the Amendment was executed and recorded only by the
    Association’s President, and the Bylaws require that two Association officers or
    executive board members must “prepare, execute, certify and record” any
    amendment to the Declaration. (Compl. ¶ 57.) Third, the Amendment violated
    Section 5219(d) of the Act, 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(d) (emphasis added), which
    provides that “without unanimous consent of all unit owners affected, no
    amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, [or] alter . . . voting
    strength in the association allocated to a unit,” because it was not passed with the
    unanimous consent of all of the Community’s unit owners. (Compl. ¶ 55.) Fourth,
    the Amendment is contrary to Serota’s contractual rights to one vote per unit
    6
    owned, acquired through the Declaration and the Bylaws, and the NPCL because it