J. Westbeld v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2023 )
[…] 3804 of the Vehicle Code, Chichkin specifically applies to
    Section 3804(a)-(d) of the Vehicle Code, i.e., the criminal
    sentencing provisions. Section 3804(e) of the Vehicle
    Code expressly refers to “[s]uspension of operating
    privileges upon conviction,” i.e., the collateral civil
    consequence thereof. 75 Pa. C.S. §3804(e); see Brewster[
    v. Department of Transportation, 
    503 A.2d 497
    , 498 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1986)].           Accordingly, because license
    suspensions are civil proceedings, the Chichkin ruling
    does not invalidate Section 3806(a) of the Vehicle Code
    for civil license suspension purposes.
    6
    Section 3806(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part, that “the term ‘prior
    offense’ as used in this chapter shall mean any . . . acceptance of [ARD] . . . before the sentencing
    on the present violation for . . . an offense under section 3802 . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. §3806(a)(1). In
    Chichkin, the court held that the criminal sentence enhancement provisions of Section 3806(a)
    violated the defendant’s procedural and substantive due process rights. See Chichkin, 232 A.3d at