C.T. Thomas v. PPB ( 2023 )
[…] Why [Thomas] is being held at SCI-Fayette, which is a
    maximum security facility, when his Original Sentence
    was for a non-violent offense?
    Why [Thomas] has not been released to a community
    corrections facility based on his factual position?
    took ownership of all property in the cell at the time. [Thomas]
    plead [sic] not guilty to [both the Possession and Contraband
    M]isconducts at the [April 25,] 2022 disciplinary hearing and was
    found guilty by the DOC. The DOC imposed 45 days in disciplinary
    custody . . . .
    C.R. at 106.
    3
    Section 6101 of the Prisons and Parole Code defines contraband as “[a]ny item that the
    offender is not permitted to possess under the conditions of supervision, including any item whose
    possession is forbidden by any [f]ederal, [s]tate or local law.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6101.
    4
    The Board’s decision reflected that the Board would review Thomas for reparole again
    on or after January 1, 2023. See C.R. at 108-109.
    4
    Why has the Board not responded to [Thomas’s] March
    21, 2022 appeal?