Bowfin KeyCon Holdings, LLC v. PA DEP & PA EQB ( 2023 )
[…] extended by implication.” Mastrangelo, 250 A.2d at 453
    (emphasis in original); see also P[a]. C[onst]. art. III, §31
    (placing restrictions on General Assembly’s right to
    delegate its taxing authority). The Senate states that there
    has been no such delegation here under the APCA, the
    statutory authority relied upon by [] DEP in enacting the
    current Rulemaking.
    The APCA specifically permits the imposition of
    fees to cover the costs of administering any air pollution
    control program authorized by the statute. Specifically,
    Section 6.3(a) of the APCA “authorizes the establishment
    of fees sufficient to cover the indirect and direct costs of
    administering the air pollution control plan approval
    process, operating permit program required by Title V of
    the [federal] Clean Air Act,[5] other requirements of the
    Clean Air Act and . . . to support the air pollution control
    program authorized by this act and not covered by fees
    required by [S]ection 502(b) of the Clean Air Act.[6]” 35
    4
    Article II, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. II, §1, states: “The
    legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall
    consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.”